Back to top

Banovallum School

Our Staff

 

Leadership Team

Mr G Edgar                    Headteacher                 
Mrs J Kirkwood                 Deputy Headteacher
Mr J Billinghurst             Assistant Headteacher
Mr I Leary                    Assistant Headteacher       
Mr D Marriott                 Assistant Headteacher       

Teaching Staff

Mrs V Ashford                  Teacher of Food Tech        
Mr J Billinghurst             Assistant Headteacher
Mrs J Bird                     Teacher of PE           
Mr T Bollan                   Teacher/Head of CADT        
Mrs E Colley Teacher of Art and Design
Miss C Cryan                    Teacher of English          
Mr G Edgar                    Headteacher                 
Mrs E Elliot                   Teacher of English          
Mrs Y Fawcett                  Teacher of Science          
Mrs A Foote                    Teacher/Ass Head of CADT
Mrs D Gibbs                    Teacher of Science          
Mrs L Hicks                    Instructor                  
Mrs A Hughes                   Teacher of English          
Mrs H Holmes                   Teacher of Science          
Mrs A Hunter                   Teacher/Head of RE
Mr B Johnson Teacher of English          
Mrs J Kirkwood                 Deputy Headteacher
Mr D Kisubika                 Teacher of Maths            
Mrs L Knight                   Teacher/Head of French      
Mr I Leary                    Assistant Headteacher       
Mrs S Lawrence Instructor
Mrs G Lewis                    Teacher of Art              
Mr D Marriott                 Assistant Headteacher       
Mrs M Maddison Teacher - Maths Intervention
Mr A McCrae Teacher of Geography
Mr J Metheringham             Teacher of PE           
Mrs M Padden                   Teacher of Drama            
Mrs V Rutter                   SENDCO
Mr O Roberts Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs L Spink                    Instructor                  
Mrs N Spafford Teacher of English
Mrs L Smith                    Teacher of Music            
Mrs M Scott                    Teacher/Head of English     
Ms E Sheehan                  Teacher/Head of PE
Mr J Treadwell Teacher/Head of Science
Mr A Towers                   Teacher of Business Studies
Miss H Taylor Teacher: Core Intervention
Mrs L Vraj                     Teacher of Science          
Mr M West Instructor - Maths
Mrs P Wright                   Lead Practitioner - Maths   
Mr J White                    Teacher/Head of Maths       
Mrs A Walton Teacher: Core Intervention
Mr M Young                    Teacher/Head of Geography
Mrs E Young                    Teacher of English          

Support Staff 

School Staff:  
Mr G Ashford Cover Supervisor            
Mrs L Armstrong Teaching Assistant          
Mrs L Bateman Teaching Assistant          
Mrs D Carr Teaching Assistant          
Mrs S Denham Midday Supervisory Assistant
Mr J Downing Teaching Assistant
Mr M Elston Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Gray Student Support Assistant
Mrs L Hicks D & T Technician            
Mrs S Hack Midday Supervisory Assistant
Mrs S Harrison Teaching Assistant          
Mrs J Hawson Data Manager                
Mrs S Lawrence Learning Mentor             
Mrs S Lawrence                 Teaching Assistant          
Mrs G Langston Teaching Assistant          
Mrs J MacInnes HLTA                  
Mrs J MacInnes Library Assistant           
Mr A Merrikin Teaching Assistant          
Mrs K Marshall Deputy Safeguarding Officer 
Mrs J Morton Student Support Assistant
Mrs L Nutt Teaching Assistant          
Mrs A Northam Attendance Officer
Mrs J Priestner Careers Co-Ordinator        
Mrs C Pearson Exams Officer
Mrs J Searle Teaching Assistant          
Mrs N Spafford Student Support Officer     
Ms H Taylor Teaching Assistant  
Mrs A Thorpe Teaching Assistant          
Mrs P Winter Science Technician          
Mrs A Walton Teaching Assistant          
Trust Central Services Work Stream Staff:
Mrs A Atkinson Cleaner
Mrs K Beard Deputy Catering Manager
Mr P Bushell Estate Manager
Miss A Brooke-Etherton Cleaner
Mrs A Burgess Cleaner (Reserve)
Mr S Bateman IT Technician     
Mrs B Colyer Catering Assistant          
Mr P Campling Senior Estate Assistant
Mr C Casserly Estate Assistant
Mr C Casserly Cleaner                     
Mrs B Comben Cleaner                     
Mr J Downing Receptionist/Administrator
Mrs E Field Catering Assistant
Miss D Fanthorpe Cleaner                     
Mrs J Fanthorpe Cleaner                     
Mrs J Fowler PA/Office Manager
Mrs L Hassall Catering Assistant          
Mrs R Holt Cleaner
Mrs S Helliwell Receptionist/Administrator
Mrs T Jess Cleaner
Mr T Leary Cleaner                     
Mr D Shaw IT Technician
Mrs S Wilson Estate Assistant
Mrs C Waldron Cleaner                     
Mrs J Ward Cleaner                     
Mrs L Wilson Cleaner