Skip to content ↓

Meet The Staff

Headteacher
Mr G Edgar


Deputy Headteacher
Mrs J Kirkwood (Designated Safeguarding Lead)


Assistant Headteachers
Mr I Leary
Mr D Marriott
Mr J Billinghurst

Teachers 

Teacher Department
Mrs V Ashford Subject Leader – Food
Mr J Billinghurst Assistant Headteacher
Mrs J Bird P.E Teacher
Mr T Bollan Head of Creative Arts & Design Technology
Mrs D Carr Humanities Teacher
Miss C Cryan English Teacher
Mrs E Elliot Religious Education Teacher
Mrs Y Fawcett Science Teacher
Mrs A Foote Subject Leader - Art
Mrs D Gibbs Science Teacher & ITT Co-ordinator
Mrs L Hicks Design Technology Teacher
Mrs H Holmes Science Teacher
Mrs A Hughes English Teacher
Mrs A Hunter Head of Religious Education & Head of House
Mr B Johnson English Teacher
Mr D Kisubika Maths Teacher
Miss L Knight Subject Leader - Languages
Miss G Lewis Art Teacher
Mr A McCrae Geography Teacher
Mr J Metheringham P.E. Teacher
Miss M Padden Subject Leader - Drama & Literacy Co-Ordinator
Mrs J Priestner  Careers Lead, Child Development Teacher
Mr O Roberts Maths Teacher
Miss V Rutter SENCO
Mrs M Scott Head of English
Mrs E Sheehan Head of P.E. & Head of House
Mrs L Smith Subject Leader - Music
Mr A Towers Business Studies Teacher
Mr J Treadwell Head of Science
Mrs L Vraj Science Teacher
Mr M West Maths Teacher
Mr J White Head of Maths
Ms P Wright Maths Teacher
Mrs E Young English Teacher
Mr M Young Head of Humanities & Geography Teacher

Learning Support Assistants 

Mr C Stewart Mrs L Nutt
Mrs L Bateman Mrs J Searle
Mr J Downing Miss H Taylor
 Mrs S Lawrence Mrs A Thorpe
Miss G Langston Mrs A Walton
Mr A Merrikin Mr M Elston
Miss S Harrison  
Co-Ordinator Maths Core Intervention
Miss M Maddison

Cover Supervisors 

Miss L Spink Head of House
Mr G Ashford

Student Support Assistants 

Mrs N Spafford

Miss J Gray

Mrs J Morton

Deputy Safeguarding Officer 

Ms K Marshall

Office Manager / Headteacher’s P.A.  

Mrs J Fowler

Administrator / Receptionist
 

Mrs S Helliwell

Exams Officer  

Mrs C Pearson

 Attendance Officer

Mrs A Northam

Data Manager

Mrs J Hawson

Site Manager 

Mr P Bushell

Assistant Caretakers 

Mr P Campling

Mr C Casserly

I.T. Technicians 

Mr S Bateman

Mr D Shaw

Science Technician 

Miss P Winter

CADT Technician 

Mr P Fowler

Library 

Ms J Mac Innes

Deputy Catering Manager (HET) 

Mrs K Beard

Catering Assistants

Mrs L Hassall

Mrs B Colyer

Mrs E Field

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs S Hack

Miss S Denham