Skip to content ↓

Meet The Staff

Headteacher
Mr G Edgar
Deputy Headteacher
Mr S Curtis, (Behaviour & Standards) Art
Assistant Headteacher - Student Progress & Intervention
Mr I Leary (History)
Assistant Headteacher - Teaching & Learning
Mrs J Kirkwood (Textiles)

Teachers 

Teacher Department
Mrs V Ashford Subject Leader – Food
Mr J Billinghurst Head of Science
Mrs J Bird P.E
Mr T Bollan Head of Creative Arts & Design Technology
Miss C Cryan English
Mrs E Elliot English / Religious Education
Mrs Y Fawcett Science
Mrs A Foote Subject Leader - Art
Mrs M Garnier French
Mrs D Gibbs Science & ITT Co-ordinator
Mrs L Hicks BTEC Food Co-Ordinator
Mrs H Holmes Science
Mrs A Hughes English & KS3 Literacy Co-ordinator
Mrs A Hunter Head of House (Hurricane)
Head of Religious Education & SMSC
Mr B Johnson English
Mr D Kisubika Maths
Miss L Knight Subject Leader - Languages
Miss G Lewis Art - Progress Mentor
Mr D Marriott Head of Humanities
Mr A McCrae Geography
Mr J Metheringham P.E.  
Mrs K Nosowska Art
Miss M Padden Drama
Mrs J Priestner  Careers Lead, Child Development
Mr O Roberts Maths
Miss V Rutter SENCO
Mrs M Scott Head of English
Mrs E Sheehan Head of House (Spitfire)
Head of P.E.
Mrs L Smith Head of Music
Mr A Towers Business Studies
Mrs L Vraj Science
Mr M West Maths
Mr J White Head of Maths
Ms P Wright Lead Practitioner - Maths
Mrs E Young English
Mr M Young Geography

Learning Support Assistants 

Mrs L Armstrong Mr A Merriken
Mrs L Bateman Mrs J Morton
 Mrs S Lawrence Miss D Richards
Mrs L Nutt Mrs A Thorpe
Co-Ordinator Maths Core Intervention
Miss M Maddison

SEND Instructor

Mrs K Coulson

Cover Supervisors 

Miss L Spink (Head of House - Lancaster)
Mr G Ashford

Business Manager 

Mrs K Swain

Headteacher’s P.A. 

Mrs M J Watters

Administrators 

Mrs J Hawson
Mrs J Fowler

Exams Officer 

Mrs C Pearson

Attendance Officer 

Mrs L Martin

Student Support Assistants 

Mrs N Spafford

Miss J Gray

 Deputy Safeguarding Officer

Ms K Marshall

Site Manager 

Mr P Bushell

Assistant Caretaker 

Mr P Campling

Network Manager 

Mr D Shaw

I.T.  Technician 

Mr S Bateman

Science Technicians 

Miss P Winter

D & T Technician / Assistant Caretaker 

Mr C Casserly

Library 

Ms J Mac Innes

Cook-Supervisor 

Mrs K Harrison